Privacy and Cookies

All information collected by Home Linen Store is stored and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view the protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Information is one of our most important assets. We keep this information in a secure data system, which is not accessed by anyone other than Home Linen Store. We use login and password controls on our systems. We also keep a record of your purchases with us so that we deal quickly with any issue you may have about your order.

What are cookies? Do you use them on your site?

A cookie is a text-only string of information created by a web site on your computer. The web site uses this cookie to identify you when you return to the site.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' (in Internet Explorer) and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

There are two types of cookies and may be used on this website:

Session Cookies - temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

Persistent Cookies - remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Data collected by this site is used to: Take and fulfill customer orders. Administrate and enhance the site customer service. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes when ordered from the website.

When do we collect personal data from you?

Personal data you share with us
We may ask you for certain personal data when you order from us, including when you purchase from the website, as well as when you sign up to our mailing list.

The information we tend to collect includes the following but is not limited to:

  • Name (including title)
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address
  • Payment card details
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address

We may collect and process the following data about you when you do these following:

  • When you make an online purchase.
  • When you purchase a product by phone.
  • When you sign up for our email newsletter.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, etc.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

When you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, patterns and the website that referred you to homelinenstore.com. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. Technical Data is collected from the following parties: analytics and search information providers (such as Google) and advertising networks. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

When you've given the third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.